Know who you're talking to

THE ELECTION

A petition without a target is a wish. This is the parliament that will vote on the Digital Duty of Care bill: who holds the 150 seats in the House of Representatives after the 2025 federal election, and which seats were won by a handful of votes.

SEATS WON — 2025

PartyNSWVICQLDWASATASACTNTTotal2022
Australian Labor Party2827121174329477
Liberal/National Coalition12916420004358
Independent620101001010
The Greens0010000014
Centre Alliance0000100011
Katter's Australian Party0010000011

Final results published by the Australian Electoral Commission, 10 June 2025. AEC Tally Room.

THE SEATS DECIDED BY A BUS LOAD

Six divisions were won on margins small enough that a local campaign changes the answer. If you live in one of them, your letter is worth more than a thousand posts.

  • Bradfield (NSW)

    Nicolette Boele (Independent)

    26 votes

  • Goldstein (VIC)

    Liberal

    175 votes

  • Longman (QLD)

    Liberal National Party

    269 votes

  • Bean (ACT)

    Australian Labor Party

    700 votes

  • Bullwinkel (WA)

    Australian Labor Party

    1,066 votes

  • Kooyong (VIC)

    Independent

    1,532 votes

Margins from the AEC seat summary, 2025 final two-candidate-preferred counts.

WHAT TO DO WITH THIS

  1. 1. Find your division. Look it up on the AEC electorate finder.
  2. 2. Sign with your postcode. The petition counts signatures by state and postcode so the numbers can be shown seat by seat.
  3. 3. Send it to your member. One page, your own name, the demand that matters most to you.
  4. 4. Post the reply here. Answers and non-answers both go on the record.